36th Annual ASID Design Excellence Awards

The Georgia chapter of the American Society of Interior Designers (ASID) hosted its annual Design Excellence Awards Gala last week at the historic Fox Theatre in Atlanta.  More than 135 professional, allied, and associate ASID members and students from all over the state of Georgia submitted design projects from 2015 for consideration. Tyler Lynch, interior design sales manager at Codarus, was the evening’s emcee and Cathryn Miller, senior retail services manager – Designer Workspace, AmericasMart, presented the awards for the Product Residential category. Kerry Howard of KMH Interiors was bestowed silver, Contract Singular Space, for his design of the AmericasMart Buyer Lounge in Building 1, Floor 6. Congratulations to each of this year’s esteemed winners:

Nationalist Awards
Cherie Hoffman, Industry Partner with Knoll – National Industry Partner Merit Award recipient
Jerry Henderson, Industry Partner with Knoll  – Honorary Medalist Award recipient
Lynn Jones – National Educator Medalist Award
Karen League  – National Medalist Award recipient
Jo Rabaut – National Fellow

Design Achievement Award
William Peace

Lifetime Achievement/Career Contribution Award
Beverly Bush

Industry Partner Award
Joy Cook Coleman

ASID Awards

 

Best in Show Residential – Joel Kelly Design, Joel Kelly, Jonathan Alexander and Lauren Troutman for Jupiter Modern

Best in Show Contract – HOK, Betsy Nurse and Julia Busby for Porsche Cars North America Experience Center and Headquarters

 

Residential Singular Space
Gold – KMH Interiors, Kerry Howard for Piedmont Park Renovation
Silver – Mathews Furniture + Design, Nina Nash for Champagne Room
Bronze – C. Socci, Inc., Chris Socci for Nursery

Residential Kitchen
Gold – L. Kae Interiors, Inc., Lyndsy Woods for Liberty Hill Residence
Silver – SunDog Design Studio, LLC, Kathy Tonner for Masters Club Drive
Bronze – Terracotta Design Build Co., Ilivette Hidalgo-Nilsson and Lourdes Melarti for 420 Nelson Ferry

Residential Bath
Gold – Rabaut Design Associates, Jo Rabaut for Chastain Park Master Bath
Silver – Harrison Design, Karen Ferguson, Betsy McBride and Laura Hermes for Chic Retreat
Silver  – Harmonious Living by Tish Mills Interiors, Tish Mills for Her Master Bath
Bronze – Harrison Design, Karen Ferguson, Betsy McBride and Laura Hermes for Peaceful Haven

Residential Apartment, Condominium or Loft
Gold – Joel Kelly Design, Joel Kelly, Jonathan Alexander and Lauren Troutman for The Prado
Silver – Mark Williams Design Associates, Niki Papadopoulos, Mark Williams and Brent Pollock for Filstein Residence
Silver – Mark Williams Design Associates, Mark Williams and Niki Papadopoulos for Murphy-Spirt New York
Bronze – KMH Interiors, Kerry Howard for Serenbe Artist Cottages

Residence under 3,500 square feet
Gold – studio AC, LLC, Shawn C. Alshut and Edward J. Alshut for Atlanta Residence
Silver – Mark Williams Design Associates, Niki Papadopoulos for Turtle Pond
Bronze – Terracotta Design Build Co., Ilivette Hidalgo-Nilsson, Katelyn Rountree, Lourdes Melarti and Concepcion Martinez for 224 Superior

ASID AwardsResidence over 3,500 square feet
Gold Melanie Turner Interiors, Melanie Turner and Cristi Rajevac for Natchez
Gold – Joel Kelly Design, Joel Kelly, Jonathan Alexander and Lauren Troutman for Jupiter Modern
Silver – L. Kae interiors, Inc., Lyndsy Woods for Private Residence
Silver – J. Hirsch Interior Design, LLC, Janie Hirsch for Dalbec-James Buckhead Home
Bronze – The Design Atelier, Melanie Millner for King Road Residence

Residential Model Home
Gold Melanie Turner Interiors, Melanie Turner and Cristi Rajevac for Long Leaf
Silver – Pineapple House Interior Design, Stephen Pararo and Zach Azpeitia for Golfers Getaway
Bronze – Mathews Furniture + Design, Nina Nash for Ritz Carlton Model Home

Residential Show House
Gold – Habachy Designs, Michael Habachy for Loggia Lounge
Silver – Melanie Turner Interiors, Melanie Turner and Jill Tompkins for Guest Room Showhouse
Silver – Harrison Design, Karen Ferguson for Showhouse Guest Suite
Bronze – Harmonious Living by Tish Mills Interiors, Tish Mills for Traditional Home Napa Valley Show House

Contract Singular Space
Gold – VeenendaalCave, Inc., Craig Anderchak, Tracey Sparger, and Erica Gorman for Martin Concrete
Silver – KMH Interiors, Kerry Howard for AmericasMart Buyers Lounge
Bronze – Rabaut Design Associates, Jo Rabaut for WITH/Sims Office Headquarters

Contract Corporate Office under 25,000 square feet
Gold – ai3, Lucy Aiken-Johnson, Elisa Gangone and Kerry Wittwer for SignatureFD
Silver – Perkins + Will, David Sheehan, Joyce Fownes, Meena Krenek for Confidential Client Executive Offices
Bronze – Heery International, Karen McCallum, Melissa McCarriagher, Derrick Rowe, Evan Burch and Steve Hart for Intercontinental Exchange – Conference Center

Contract Corporate Office over 25,000 square feet
Gold – HOK, Betsy Nurse and Julia Busby for Porsche Cars North America Experience Center and Headquarters
Gold – IA Interior Architects, Alexandra Miller and David Ramsey for McKesson Richmond
Silver – IA Interior Architects, Alexandra Miller for Sapient Miami
Silver – Perkins + Will, Joyce Fownes, Nicole Sheffield and David Sheehan for The Weather Channel
Bronze – tvs Design, Steve Clem, Elizabeth Levine and Eunhye Lee for Jackson Spalding

Corporate Healthcare over 10,000 square feet
Gold – Perkins + Will, David Sheehan, Brenda Smith, Laura Weirick, Keith Curtis and Katie Janson for CARTI Cancer Center
Silver – LeVino Jones Medical Interiors, Inc., Alison Jones and Sandy Boyette for Polaris Spine & Neurosurgery Center
Bronze – LeVino Jones Medical Interiors, Inc., Alison Jones and Sandy Boyette for Wendy & Keith Wellin Head & Neck Clinic at MUSC

Contract Hospitality: Resorts
Silver – HLGstudio, Shelly Hughes, Sabrina Tate and Sam Farra for Rosemary Beach Owners Club

Contract Hospitality: Restaurants
Gold – ai3, Lucy Aiken-Johnson, Ethan Lewis and Kellen Minor for Cooks & Soldiers
Silver – Studio Trimble, Cindy Trimble for Chester Brunnenmeyer’s Bar and Grill
Bronze – Habachy Designs, Michael Habachy for East Wave

Contract Hospitality: Country Clubs
Gold – Image Design, Inc., Sandra Berg, Kirk Christenson, Debbie Loomis and Kristin Nichols for Rosedale Golf Club
Bronze – Image Design, Inc., Bob Francisco and Shannon McCurdy for Woodmont Country Club

Contract Institutional
Gold – Perkins + Will, David Sheehan, Lauren Prickett, Marcia Knight and Leigh Anne Higbee for University of North Texas, University Union
Silver – Heery International, Steve Hart and Lydia O’Neal for University of Texas DKR Volleyball Development Center
Bronze – Rule Joy Trammel + Rubio, Scott Kirk and Erin Moser for Junior Achievement Gwinnett

Contract Retail
Gold – Perkins + Will, David Sheehan, Joyce Fownes and Ping Wong for Kids II – European Headquarters and Showroom
Silver – ai3, Lucy Aiken-Johnson, Ethan Lewis and Heather Rice for turnerboone showroom

ASID Awards

 

Product Residential
Gold – Joel Kelly Design, Joel Kelly and Jonathan Alexander for Sticks and Stones
Bronze – LittleFISH Think Tank, Tara Rae Hill for Myrtles + Mint Juleps

 

 

Product Contract
Gold – LittleFISH Think Tank, Tara Rae Hill for Oliver Tandem Series
Silver – IDEA ǀ SPAN, Christy Cain and Elaine Pham for Branded Entries – Opening the door to the Power of the Path
Bronze – Mark Williams Design Associates, Mark Williams for Nymbus by Mark Williams for Silestone

Product Industry Partner
Gold – Hansgrobe, Antonio Citterio for Axor Citterio E
Gold – Design Galleria Kitchen and Bath Studio, Matthew Quinn for Social Corner Sink

ASID Awards

Student Awards
Best in Show
Traci Moore, Art Institute of Atlanta

Best Rendering/Hand Drawn – Individual
Traci Moore, Art Institute of Atlanta – Winner
Saera Yoo, Georgia State University – Award of Merit
Vrunda Kansara, SCAD – Award of Merit

Best Rendering/Computer Generated – Individual
Vy Dang Thuy Ngo, SCAD – Winner
Kathryn Decker, Art Institute of Atlanta – Award of Merit
Preethi Hannah, SCAD – Award of Merit

Best Residential Design Concept – Individual
Vy Dang Thuy Ngo, SCAD – Award of Merit

Best Commercial Design Concept – Individual
Kristy Cho, SCAD – Award of Merit
Tara Headley, SCAD – Award of Merit
Jennifer Stanton, Art Institute of Atlanta – Award of Merit

Grace Jordan Howard Scholarship Awards
Avonlea Pye, Georgia Southern University – 1 Year ASID dues
Yuchen Shao, SCAD Atlanta – $1,000 Scholarship
Kayley Barker, University of Georgia – $5,000 Scholarship

2 thoughts on “36th Annual ASID Design Excellence Awards

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s